vietnam-faq | Viva Travel & Services
Navigation
TwitterFacebook

vietnam-faq

How early should I apply for my Vietnam visa?

Posted

How early should I apply for my Vietnam visa?

You can apply for the Vietnam visa up to 1 year before your trip. To deal with unexpected problem during processing, we recommend that you complete the visa application at least 1 to 2 months before your departure date. In case of rush visa, we can expedite your visa in same or next business day. Note: For same or next day visas, application must be received before 3pm Pacific Time. Please note that in some cases, the Consulate cannot issue same day visa. If your application is not approved in time, we will notify you immediately.

Read More

How long can I stay in Vietnam with my visa?

Posted

How long can I stay in Vietnam with my visa?

The duration of your stay in Vietnam depends on the dates assigned on your visa. You can enter Vietnam on the Valid from date and must exit no later than the until date. The time you are allowed to stay in Vietnam depends on the duration of stay shown on your visa, and does not depend on the date of issuance. If you wish to change your Vietnam visa entry or exit date while still in the United States, we can revise the date for you with the Consular for a nominal fee. Please email us and we will be glad to help you

Read More

What is a 5-years visa exemption?

Posted

What is a 5-years visa exemption?

Since 2008, Vietnamese Americans, including their spouse and children can apply for the 5-years visa exemption. This visa is valid for 5 years and the duration of each stay is 90 days. Please contact us for the online application form and fee.

Read More

What is the advantage of the Vietnam loose-leaf visa?

Posted

What is the advantage of the Vietnam loose-leaf visa?

Applying for a loose-leaf visa is convenient and fast, especially in case of a rush visa. You can also save on mailing and other costs. We do not require your actual passport. Just email us a copy of your current passport, picture, travel date, and your shipping address. Follow the simple steps to apply for the loose-leaf visa on our website, http://vietnamvisaandtravel.com/vietnam-loose-leaf-visa/

Read More

What is different between a regular visa and a loose-leaf visa?

Posted

What is different between a regular visa and a loose-leaf visa?

Vietnam government currently issues 2 forms of visas. Regular visa (so called visa sticker) is a visa that is glued in a page of your  passport.  Loose-leaf visa (also called a paper visa) is a 5x7in-size visa card that carries your photo, name, date of birth, passport number, nationality, and the duration of time you are granted to stay in Vietnam. Both these visa forms  are the same valid and same fee.

Read More

Who needs visa to Vietnam?

Posted

Who needs visa to Vietnam?

Citizens of ASEAN countries (Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Myanmar, Cambodia, Brunei and Laos) do not require a Vietnam visa to visit Vietnam if the stay is less than 30 days. Citizens of Korea, Japan & Scandinavian countries (Norway, Denmark, Sweden and Finland) do not require a Vietnam visa to visit Vietnam if the stay is less than 15 days. All others are required to obtain a Vietnam visa to enter Vietnam.

Read More
Contact us